Hatomugi - Job's tears

Hatomugi, or Job's tears in English, is a Japanese cereal often added to rice, used in tea infusions or eaten directly as cereals. Hatomugi extract is good for skincare so it is used as an ingredient in many cosmetics.

In Kampo (traditional Chinese herb-based medicine), it is used as a diuretic and to alleviate arthritis.

Today we present you Hatomugi from Toyama prefecture which is our favorite brand:

But how to use it?

→  As a dessert (Chuchulu ice cream)

 


 

Les japonais en mangent melangé dans le riz, en font du thé, et en mangent comme des céréales. L’extrait de Hatomugi est bon pour la peau. Donc il est utilisé dans beaucoup de produits cosmétiques.

Dans la medicine Kampo (la medicine chinoise), on utilise des graines pelées, appelées Yoku-inin en japonais. Elles sont utilisées comme diurétique ou pour soigner l'arthrite. 

Aujourd’hui, nous vous présentons des Hatomugi céréales japonais. Notre préféré est de Toyama.

 

 

Mais comment l'utiliser ?

 →  Comme un dessert (La glace de Chuchulu)

 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published